Privacy Policy

At seethegood.com, we appreciate your readership and value your personal privacy. Dedicated to sharing the good, seethegood.com has been created by a group of people at Regions. We respect the personal nature of the information you provide us on our website and are committed to protecting this information. This policy may be revised or updated from time to time, and we encourage you to check back often to ensure that you are familiar with the most recent version and the terms of our policy.

What information does seethegood.com collect from you and how is it used?

You may provide personal information to seethegood.com in two ways: (1) by sharing your e-mail address when you subscribe to seethegood.com email site updates or (2) by providing your e-mail address and contact information when you submit story ideas or content for publication on the site. We may also receive your email address if you contact us about the site at editor@seethegood.com. Neither your e-mail address nor other contact information is ever displayed on seethegood.com. And at no time are you required to share, nor do we collect, capture, or retain any personal information, in order for you to gain complete access to and browse seethegood.com. Your personal contact information, including your e-mail address, is used to communicate with you about your editorial comments, suggestions, and ideas and to communicate seethegood.com site updates (if you have chosen to subscribe to such updates).

Seethegood.com does not sell, rent, trade or publish any personal information received from you. At no time does any party other than seethegood.com have access to your personally identifiable information, and you will never be contacted by any party other than seethegood.com. The only exceptions to the foregoing are that we may disclose personally identifiable information (i) in response to legal process, for example, in response to a court order or subpoena, (ii) in response to a law enforcement agency's request, or where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take actions regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of another person, violations of our terms of use, or as otherwise required by law.

When you sign up for our updates or receive e-mail messages from seethegood.com, you will always be given the chance to opt-out of these site update alerts. You may change your preferences at any time and will only be contacted in manners consistent with your stated preferences.

In addition to personal information -- such as e-mail address and other contact information, we also collect anonymous/non-personally identifiable information through technology and tools, such as cookies, that is aggregated in order to understand how our site is being used, to help customize the experience for our visitors, and to make improvements in our site in the future. We collect such data to identify high-traffic areas within the site. This aggregated, non-personally identifiable data includes page/product views, hits to the server, links usage for coming to or going from our site, types of browsers used to access our site, and navigational patterns. In no way does this website analytical data provide us with any of your personal information. Cookies help keep track of user preferences. While you can set your browser to reject cookies, you then may not be able to take advantage of all the functions on the seethegood.com site.

Protecting Children's Privacy

In compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), seethegood.com will not knowingly collect or use personal information from children under the age of 13.

Links to Other Websites

Third parties and websites that have links on seethegood.com may also collect or use information about you. Seethegood.com cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and information practices of other companies and websites. Seethegood.com suggests that you review the privacy and terms of use policies of each linked site you visit before providing them with any personally identifiable information.

Changes and Updates

Any changes or amendments to this policy will be posted on this page.

This policy is effective November 19, 2009.